It can not and should not be substituted for proper legal representation. All that without even giving a single penny! There are quite a few things an executor of estate needs to be aware of going into their duties. from the University of Minnesota Law School. If there is a concern that an executor is acting improperly or should be disqualified, an attorney should be consulted to determine the appropriate action, if any, to take. & Resolutions, Corporate He is very easy to work with. Justia has no commercial relationship with US Legal Forms, and we receive no commissions . See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary An Executor (decedent died with a will), an Administrator (no will), or a Trustee of a trust can all be removed for cause in Surrogates Court.