Mediation is rarely a waste of time. Attorney and client should closely consider what their options will be if the case does not settle. In this hypothetical, the lawyer submits a number and is asked to give a percent likelihood that the arbitrator will choose his number rather than the teams number. Make the Most of Your Salary Negotiations, New Simulation: International Business Acquisition Negotiated Online, Negotiation Research: To Curb Deceptive Tactics in Negotiation, Confront Paranoid Pessimism. Section 1119 (c) states that " all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential" (emphasis added). For Any number will sound like an offer, even if it is not.